CLA-2-72:RR:NC:N1:113:R02448

Ms. Susana Martinez
Beijing Trade Exchange
900 2nd St., NE, Suite 309
Washington, DC 20002

RE: The tariff classification of a heater from China

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated August 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a wood-burning heater with a blower motor assembly designed for domestic environments. The unit weighs 195 pounds and measures 27 inches wide by 27.25 inches high by 18.5 inches deep. The blower motor is mounted on the back of the heater to provide circulation of heated air.

The applicable subheading for the heater will be 7322.90.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for air heaters, not electrically heated, incorporating a motor-driven fan or blower. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division